Monday, January 25, 2010

About bike thieves….(aka, a rant)

Living back in austin for 2 years now and I figured I have faired pretty well for myself on the bike. Only a handful of accidents, 2 incidents with cars/unfriendly drivers and no broken ANYTHING. YESSSS. Remember kiddos, helmets save. And apparently and KNOWINGLY to me, so do bike locks...read on…

I decided to cruise over to West Campus (aka the Armpit of Central Austin…hate on me if you want, but you know it’s true) Saturday night and had my trusty and favorite fixie, Negra. Well, I had this feeling about not brining my cable lock to lock up my wheels, figuring I’d be okay for an hour or so. Well, low and behold, so low-life ASSHOLE stole my back wheel in that time frame.

I don’t really care so much about the actual wheel (cheapass Alex 450) but the spokecards can’t be replaced. Yeah, I guess I should be happy they didn’t run off with my entire baby, but nothing sinks your heart faster than coming back to part of your FUCKING ride home being gone. Yeah, I luckily have the best friends in the world that gave me a ride home. Thank goodness for awesome PEOPLE!

SOOOOO…I HOPE WHOMEEVER STOLE MY WHEEL HAS THE ABSOLUTE WORST BIKE KARMA IN 2010 AND THEY FAIL OUT OF ALL THEIR SHITTY ACC CLASSES AND END UP MOVING BACK HOME TO MOMMY AND DADDY IN TIMBUCK2, TX WHERE NO ONE RIDES BIKES BECAUSE THE BIGASS PICKUPS RUN THEM OFF THE ROAD!!!! AHHHAAAHA. WOULD ONLY SUIT THE LITTLE LOWLIFE RIGHT!

Haha, okay, I feel better. Just remember kiddos, learn your lesson here. U-lock your frame and front wheel, then run a cable lock through both wheels and around your frame. AND U-LOCK that shit again if you are super paranoid, like I’ll probably be for the next 10 years. Get on it.

Btw, all my bike friends are getting u-locks for presents…don’t say I didn’t warn you. Either that or helmets. Hmmm.